Seattle Underride Accident Lawyer
[…] Also, look for any people who saw your crash and ask them for their names and phone numbers. Avoid discussing your accident on social media websites, as these are often the first outlets insurance companies will turn to for damaging statements. Try to contact a lawyer as soon as you are able.
How long do I have to file an underride accident lawsuit?
Revised Code of Washington (RCW) § 4.16.080 establishes that you have three years from the date of your underride accident to file a legal claim. Under RCW § 4.16.190, the statute of limitations can be tolled (or delayed) when a person is imprisoned on a criminal charge, less than 18 years of age, or “incompetent or disabled to such a degree that he or she cannot understand the nature of the proceedings.”
Individuals then have three years to file lawsuits when they are released from imprisonment; they turn 18 years of age or become mentally competent.